Personal Data Policy

SANA recognises its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), which include the collection, use and disclosure of personal data, for the purpose(s) for which an individual has given consent.

The Personal Data collected by SANA includes the following:

Individual’s full name l name

NRIC / Passport  / FIN  or other identification

Telephone number(s), mailing address, email address

Any other information relating to the individual which were included in  forms  submitted to SANA  or via other forms of interaction

SANA relies on personal data to provide services and therefore we entrust the individual to ensure that the personal data provided is accurate and  complete.  Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide the individual with the services requested.

 

Collection of Personal Data

SANA collects Personal Data in the following ways:
(a) when you submit a volunteer/job application form electronically or non-electronically;
(b) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our volunteer management staff(s);
(c) when you voluntarily provide us your Personal Data for a specific purpose. For example, if you call SANA with an enquiry and require a follow up / response, you are deemed to have  consent to the collection and use of your name and contact details;
(d) when you request  SANA to contact you, through channels such as email, mail, SMS, etc;
(e) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
(f) when you purchase  SANA’s donation draw ticket(s);
(g) when you make a sponsorship to a SANA programme(s), project(s) and/or event(s);
(h) when you make a donation to SANA;
(i) when SANA  receiveS references from working partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
(j) when you submit your Personal Data to SANA  for any other reasons.
If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you are deemed to have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

SANA collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for:
(a) assessment of suitability for the programmes offered by SANA;
(b) case management, assessment and planning of services;
(c) contacting clients and family members or significant others for purposes related to the services SANA  provides and/or on matters during the duration of the programme;
(d) referral to external agencies when required;
(e) sharing and/or updating of clients’  information and progress under the programme with third parties  involved in the programme that clients have signed up for;
(f) generating reports and statistics;
(g) internal records and references;
(h) programme evaluation and research;
(i) issuing of tax exemption receipt(s);
(j) contacting your nominee in relation to  emergencies;
(k) invitations to SANA event(s), workshop(s) and/or activities;

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

SANA will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, Personal Data belonging to our clients and/or family members or others may be disclosed, for the above purpose(s) to the following parties:

(i) CARE Network Agencies
(ii) Donors / Funders
(iii) Voluntary Welfare Organisations
(iv) Social Service Offices / MSF
(v) Self-Help Groups
(vi) Family Service Centres
(vii) Family Resource Centres
(viii) Hospitals
(ix) Schools
(x) Housing Development Board
(xi) Halfway Houses and New Hope Community Services
(xii) SANA Legal Clinic
(xiii) Regulators, Law Enforcement and Government Agencies

Photos and/or videos will be taken during our private events (e.g.,  SANA Volunteer & Donor Appreciation Nite, SANA Charity Golf, SANA All-Cash Donation Draw, Workshops and Activities, Trainings, etc.). SANA  will inform all parties involved via the invitation email/flyer/letter and/or through verbal announcement on the day of the event. The purpose of the photo taking and/or video recording at the event is for reports and publication such as newsletter, annual report, Facebook and/or website.

 

Contact Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data
If you:
(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact SANA as follows:

Email: pdp@sana.org.sg

Write in:
Data Protection Officer
Singapore Anti-Narcotics Association
2 Sengkang Square
Sengkang Community Hub #05-01
Singapore 545025